Website privacy statement

Melton City Council values your privacy and is committed to the protection of any personal information that Council holds. You can access and browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information

This Privacy Statement applies to Melton City Council's entire website. It does not apply to linked external websites. When you link to another site, we recommend you read their privacy statement to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal and health information by Melton City Council please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Information privacy policies

Collection of Personal and Other Information

Melton City Council collects only the personal information necessary to fulfil its statutory and core activities. This information is, where possible, collected with your prior knowledge and consent.

If you are entering a transaction with Melton City Council, requesting information or making a complaint, we may request personal information from you in order to be able to process the transaction.

The Melton City Council website collects anonymous information for statistical purposes only to assist us in improving our service, including:

  • your IP address
  • your operating system
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed
  • how you accessed our site and where from (i.e. – links from other site)

This information is used in detailing the number of visits to individual web pages within the site. This information is used for internal report purposes only and cannot be provided to external sources.

No name, address or specific user details are recorded from site visits and we will not attempt to identify individuals from such information unless necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulations.

Circumstances where Council will attempt to identify your personal details

  • In the event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's or Melton City Council's website logs.
  • If you request information through the submission of an application under the Freedom of Information Act for access to personal information, or make application under the Privacy Act in making a formal complaint.

Use or Disclosure of Collected Information

Any information collected through this website will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the purpose of the transaction or contact made, unless such disclosure is authorised or required by law or other regulation. It will not be traded, sold, licensed nor used for commercial marketing purposes.

Melton City Council staff will use personal information collected from emails and the website to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries, where appropriate.

Personal information will be disclosed to appropriate external agencies upon making an on-line payment, eg Australia Post, B-pay, or similar such system that may be in use from time to time, in order to enable payment processing.

Information may be disclosed if required for law enforcement purposes.

Access to Information about you

You have the right to access and amend information about you that is held by Melton City Council. In most cases requests for access will be administered through the Freedom of Information process.

Security

All employees of Melton City Council have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information in a confidential manner and in accordance with the principles detailed within the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

This site does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to Melton City Council or its linked providers for on-line payments (Australia Post, B-pay) over the Internet, you may prefer to contact us by telephone on 9747 7200, mail to Melton City Council, PO Box 21, Melton 3337, or in person at the Civic Centre, 232 High Street, Melton.

External Links

If you access another organisation's website using a link from this website, please note you will be exiting the Melton City Council website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site.

Melton City Council is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Use of Web Beacons

This website does not use external web beacons which are also known as a Web bug, pixel tag or a clear GIF
For further information on web beacons please go to Web Beacons

Use of Cookies

This website does not use cookies however some third party sites linked from the Melton City Council website may use cookies.

Should you have any queries please contact the Privacy Officer on 9747 7200.  Further particulars regarding our privacy practices are set out in our Information Privacy Policy or Information Privacy within Melton City Council.