Public question time

Ordinary Meeting of Council

Question time will be available at every Ordinary Meeting of Council to enable members of the public to address questions to Council.

All questions (maximum of two per person) must be submitted via the online form below or by downloading then lodging the Public Question Time form(DOC, 138KB) in the receptacle designated for public questions at the entrance to the Council Chamber.

All questions must be received by no later than 5pm on the day of the Ordinary Meeting of Council.

Individuals must be present in the gallery at the time the question is considered and may be asked for clarification by the Chairperson. 

Submit your Public questions for Council Meeting
Council Meeting Date: * (required)












I have read and understand the Public Question Time Statement (below) * (required)

Download a Public Question form(DOC, 138KB)

Privacy Notification:

Please note that as your question has been presented to a public meeting of the Council, your name will appear in the meeting minutes and become a public record. Other personal information may also be used so that a written reply can be sent to you. To view Council’s Privacy Policy, please visit Council’s offices or go to the Council Privacy Statement. Council will ensure that your personal information is held securely in accordance with the Information Privacy Act

PUBLIC QUESTION TIME STATEMENT

Questions must comply with Council’s current Meeting Procedure Local Law (2013).

a) All questions and answers must be as brief as possible.

b) All questions must be received in writing on the prescribed form as outlined on the Council’s website and state the name and address of the person submitting the question.

c) All questions must be received by the Chief Executive Officer or other person authorised for this purpose by the Chief Executive Officer no later than:

i) 5pm on the day of the Ordinary Meeting if questions are submitted into the receptacle designated for public questions outside the Council Chamber;

ii) 5pm on the day of the Ordinary Meeting if questions are submitted by electronic medium as per Council website directions.

d) A person must not submit more than two (2) individual questions at a meeting, inclusive of all parts and variants as interpreted by the Chairperson or other person authorised for this purpose by the Chairperson.

e) A question will only be read to the meeting if the Chairperson or other person authorised for this purpose by the Chairperson has determined that:

i) the person directing the question is present in the gallery;

ii) the question does not relate to a matter of the type described in section 89(2) of the Act;

iii) the question does not relate to a matter in respect of which Council has no power to act;

iv) the question is not defamatory, indecent, abusive or objectionable in language or substance;

v) the question is not a repetition of a question already asked or answered (whether at the same or an earlier meeting); and

vi) the question is not asked to embarrass a Councillor, member of Council staff or member of the public.

f) If the Chairperson or other person authorised for this purpose by the Chairperson has determined that the question shall not be read to the meeting, then the Chairperson or Chief Executive Officer:

i) must advise the meeting accordingly; and

ii) will make the question available to Councillors upon request.

g) The Chairperson or Chief Executive Officer or delegate must read to the meeting the name of the person who has submitted a question.

h) The Chairperson or Chief Executive Officer or delegate must read the text of the question and the Chairperson, Chief Executive Officer or delegate may then direct that question to be answered by a nominated Councillor or member of Council staff.

i) A Councillor or Council Officer may:

i) Immediately answer the question asked; or

ii) require the question to be taken on notice until the next Ordinary meeting of Council; at which time the question must be answered; or

iii) elect to submit a written answer to the person asking the question.

j) If a Councillor or Council Officer decides to answer a question in writing, the Councillor or Council Officer must indicate at that meeting what date the answer will be provided by.

k) No debate on or discussion of a question or an answer will be permitted.

l) Clarification may only be requested by the person who submitted the question at hand.

m) A Councillor or member of Council staff nominated to answer a question may:

i) seek clarification of the question from the person who submitted it;

ii) seek the assistance of another person in answering the question; and

iii) defer answering the question, so that the answer may be researched and a written response be provided within ten (10) working days following the meeting (the question thereby being taken on notice).